Visit other City and County Websites in Pennsylvania 

Public Schools

The School District of Philadelphia runs the city's public schools. The Philadelphia School District is the eighth largest school district in the United States. Philadelphia is one of the largest college towns in the United States and has the second-largest student concentration on the East Coast. There are over 80 colleges, universities, trade, and specialty schools in the Philadelphia region. Schools within the city's borders include Temple University, University of Pennsylvania, Drexel University, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, The University of the Arts, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Thomas Jefferson University, Moore College of Art and Design, The Art Institute of Philadelphia, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, La Salle University, Philadelphia University, Saint Joseph's University, Chestnut Hill College, Holy Family University, and Community College of Philadelphia. Schools just outside the city's borders include Gwynedd-Mercy College, Arcadia University, Villanova University, Bryn Mawr College, Haverford College, Swarthmore College, Cabrini College, Rutgers University, Rowan University, Widener University, West Chester University, Ursinus College, Immaculata University, Delaware Valley College and Neumann College.

The School District of Philadelphia 12 Regional Offices
Center City Regional Office (215) 351-3807
Central Regional Office (215) 684-8487
Central East Regional Office (215) 291-5680
East Regional Office (215) 961-2066
North Regional Office (215) 456-0998
Northwest Regional Office (215) 248-6684
South Regional Office (215) 351-7445
Southwest Regional Office (215) 727-5920
West Regional Office (215) 471-2271

Philadelphia Public Schools

West Philadelphia High School

University City High School

Sayre, William L. High School

Franklin, Benjamin High School

Furness, Horace High School

Northeast High School

Gratz, Simon High School

Overbrook High School

Strawberry Mansion High School

Girls, Phila High School For

Roxborough High School

Carroll, Charles High School

Parkway-Northwest High School

Penn, William High School

Edison, Thomas A. High School

Paul Robeson High School

Fitzsimons, Thomas High School

Washington, George High School

High School Of The Future

Phila Regional High School

Fels, Samuel High School

Frankford High School

Lankenau High School

Germantown High School

Central High School

Widener Memorial School

Lincoln, Abraham High School

Constitution High School

Olney West High School

Olney East High School

Douglas,Stephen A. High School

Lamberton,Robert E High School

Parkway West High School

Vaux, Robert High School

Peirce, William S. High School

Bok, Edward High School

Randolph Technical High School

Dobbins, Murrell High School

Saul, Walter B. High School

Mastbaum, Jules E. High School

Tilden Middle School

Lewis, Ada H. Middle School

Leeds, Morris E. Middle School

Hill-Freedman Middle School

Conwell, Russell Middle School

Stetson, John B. Middle School

Penn Treaty Middle School

Jones, John Paul Middle School

Beeber, Dimner Middle School

Baldi Middle School

Rush, Benjamin Middle School

Meehan, Austin Middle School

Wilson, Woodrow Middle School

Pepper, George Middle School

Turner, John P. Middle School

Vare, Edwin H. Middle School

Labrum,Gen Harry Middle School

Clemente, Roberto Midd. School

John Barry Elementary School

Comegys, Benjamin B. School

Harrington, Avery D. School

Patterson, John M. School

Powel, Samuel School

Morton, Thomas G. School

Mitchell Elementary School

Mc Michael, Morton School

Longstreth, William C. School

Huey, Samuel B. School

Harrity, William F. School

Mc Call, Gen. George A. School

Girard, Stephen School

Penn Alexander School

Washington, George School

Durham, Thomas School

Childs, George W. School

Bregy, F. Amedee School

Bache-Martin School

Leidy, Joseph School

Taggart, John H. School

Southwark School

Sharswood, George School

Nebinger, George W. School

Kirkbride, Eliza B. School

Key, Francis Scott School

Jenks, Abram School

Jackson, Andrew School

Waring, Laura W. School

Mayfair School

Holme, Thomas School

Fox Chase School

Forrest, Edwin School

Rowen, William School

Bethune, Mary Mcleod School

Bridesburg School

Ziegler, William H. School

Taylor, Bayard School

Pollock, Robert B. School

Frank, Anne School

Fitzpatrick, A L School

Farrell, Louis H. School

Disston, Hamilton School

Crossan, Kennedy C. School

Brown, Joseph H. School

Allen, Ethan School

Hancock, John School

Blaine, James G. School

Daroff, Samuel School

Meade, Gen. George G. School

Kelley, William D. School

Gideon, Edward School

Douglass, Frederick School

Wright, Richard R. School

Duckrey, Tanner School

Hill, Leslie P. School

Hamilton, Andrew School

Birney, Gen. David B. School

Barton School

Cooke, Jay Middle School

Howe, Julia Ward School

Hopkinson, Francis School

Stearne, Allen M. School

Franklin, Benjamin School

Finletter, Thomas K. School

Ellwood School

Edmunds, Henry R. School

Creighton, Thomas School

Kelly, John B. School

Carnell, Laura H. School

Cook-Wissahickon School

Pennell, Joseph School

Mifflin, Thomas School

Mc Closkey, John F. School

Logan, James School

Levering, William School

Kinsey, John L. School

Jenks, John S. School

Houston, Henry H. School

Henry, Charles W. School

Fulton, Robert School

Emlen, Eleanor C. School

Edmonds, Franklin S. School

Day, Anna B. School

Dobson, James School

Lingelbach, Anna L. School

Wister, John School

Marshall, Thurgood School
Cayuga School

Kearny, Gen. Philip School

Cramp, William School

Willard, Frances E. School

Welsh, John School

Sheppard, Isaac School

Richmond School

Potter-Thomas School

Moffet, John School

Mc Kinley, William School

Ludlow, James R. School

Hunter, William H. School

Hartranft, John F. School

Harrison, William H. School

Hackett, Horatio B. School

Ferguson, Joseph C. School

Fairhill School

Clymer, George School

Brown, Henry A. School

Adaire, Alexander School

Deburgos, J. Elementary School

Munoz-Marin, Hon Luis School

Webster, John H. School

Spring Garden School

Sheridan, Philip H. School

Steel, Edward School

Kenderton School

Pastorius, Francis D. School

Heston, Edward School

Bluford, Guion S. School

Gompers, Samuel School

Dick, William School

Cleveland, Grover School

Allen, Dr. Ethel School

Whittier, John G. School

Walton, Rudolph S. School

Stanton, M. Hall School

Pratt, Anna B. School

Peirce, Thomas M. School

Overbrook Elementary School

Mann, William B. School

Mc Daniel Elementary School

Elkin, Lewis School

Dunbar, Paul L. School

Shawmont School

Pennypacker, Samuel School

Marshall, John School

Lowell, James R. School

Lawton, Henry W. School

Loesche, William H. School

Greenberg, Joseph School

Decatur, Stephen School

Comly, Watson School

Rhawnhurst School

Spruance, Gilbert School

Solis-Cohen, Solomon School

Moore Academics Plus School

Sullivan, James J. School

Smedley, Franklin School

Olney Elementary School

Morrison, Andrew J. School

Mc Clure, Alexander K. School

Alcorn, James School

Fell, D. Newlin School

Vare, Abigail School

Arthur, Chester A. School

Greenfield, Albert M. School

Stanton, Edwin M. School

Smith, Walter G. School

Reynolds, Gen. John F. School

Morris, Robert School

Meredith, William M. School

Mcdaniel, Delaplaine School

Blankenburg, Rudolph School

Locke, Alain School

Anderson, Add B. School

Penrose School

Wilson, Alexander School

Washington, Martha School

Rhoads, James School

Drew, Charles R. School

Catharine, Joseph School

Bryant, William C. School

Boone, Daniel School

Penn, William High School

Edison, Thomas A. High School

Paul Robeson High School

Fitzsimons, Thomas High School

Washington, George High School

High School Of The Future

Phila Regional High School

Fels, Samuel High School

Frankford High School

Lankenau High School

Germantown High School

Central High School

Widener Memorial School

Bethune, Mary Mcleod School

Bridesburg School

Ziegler, William H. School

Taylor, Bayard School

Pollock, Robert B. School

Frank, Anne School

Fitzpatrick, A L School

Farrell, Louis H. School

Disston, Hamilton School

Crossan, Kennedy C. School

Brown, Joseph H. School

Allen, Ethan School

Hancock, John School

Blaine, James G. School

Daroff, Samuel School

Meade, Gen. George G. School

Kelley, William D. School

Gideon, Edward School

Douglass, Frederick School

Wright, Richard R. School

Duckrey, Tanner School

Hill, Leslie P. School

Hamilton, Andrew School

Birney, Gen. David B. School

Barton School

Cooke, Jay Middle School

Howe, Julia Ward School

Hopkinson, Francis School

Stearne, Allen M. School

Franklin, Benjamin School

Finletter, Thomas K. School

Ellwood School

Edmunds, Henry R. School

Creighton, Thomas School

Kelly, John B. School

Carnell, Laura H. School

Cook-Wissahickon School

Pennell, Joseph School

Mifflin, Thomas School

Mc Closkey, John F. School

Logan, James School

Youth Study Center School

Pennypack House School

Youthbuild Alternative School

Pennypack House School

Pennypack House School

Pennypack House School

Pennypack House School

Delaware Valley High School
The Camelot School @ Friends H

Patterson School Celc

Leidy School Celc

Penn, William High School Celc

Nebinger School Celc

Munoz-Marin School Celc

Kinsey School Celc

Roosevelt Middle School Celc

Girls High School Celc

Lincoln, Abraham High School

Constitution High School

Olney West High School

Olney East High School

Douglas,Stephen A. High School

Lamberton,Robert E High School

Parkway West High School

Vaux, Robert High School

Peirce, William S. High School

Bok, Edward High School

Randolph Technical High School

Dobbins, Murrell High School

Saul, Walter B. High School

Levering, William School

Kinsey, John L. School

Jenks, John S. School

Houston, Henry H. School

Henry, Charles W. School

Fulton, Robert School

Emlen, Eleanor C. School

Edmonds, Franklin S. School

Day, Anna B. School

Dobson, James School

Lingelbach, Anna L. School

Wister, John School

Marshall, Thurgood School

Cayuga School

Kearny, Gen. Philip School

Cramp, William School

Willard, Frances E. School

Welsh, John School

Sheppard, Isaac School

Richmond School

Potter-Thomas School

Moffet, John School

Mc Kinley, William School

Ludlow, James R. School

Hunter, William H. School

Hartranft, John F. School

Harrison, William H. School

Hackett, Horatio B. School

Ferguson, Joseph C. School

Fairhill School

Clymer, George School

Brown, Henry A. School

Adaire, Alexander School

Deburgos, J. Elementary School

Munoz-Marin, Hon Luis School

Webster, John H. School

Spring Garden School

Sheridan, Philip H. School

Steel, Edward School

Kenderton School

Cleveland School Celc

Meade School Comprehensive Day

Overbrook High School Celc

Rhawnhurst School Celc

Smith School Celc

Cleveland School Head Start

Pickett Middle School Hs

Brown School Prekindergarten

Carroll High School Head Start

Hill-Freedman Middle School Hs

Blankenburg School Head Start

Patterson School Head Start

Preschool Proj Franklin Day Hs

Whittier School Bright Futures

Pollock School Bright Futures

Patterson School Bf

Mastbaum, Jules E. High School

Tilden Middle School

Lewis, Ada H. Middle School

Leeds, Morris E. Middle School

Hill-Freedman Middle School

Conwell, Russell Middle School

Stetson, John B. Middle School

Penn Treaty Middle School

Jones, John Paul Middle School

Beeber, Dimner Middle School

Baldi Middle School

Rush, Benjamin Middle School

Meehan, Austin Middle School

Pastorius, Francis D. School

Heston, Edward School

Bluford, Guion S. School

Gompers, Samuel School

Dick, William School

Cleveland, Grover School

Allen, Dr. Ethel School

Whittier, John G. School

Walton, Rudolph S. School

Stanton, M. Hall School

Pratt, Anna B. School

Peirce, Thomas M. School

Overbrook Elementary School

Mann, William B. School

Mc Daniel Elementary School

Elkin, Lewis School

Dunbar, Paul L. School

Shawmont School

Pennypacker, Samuel School

Marshall, John School

Lowell, James R. School

Lawton, Henry W. School

Loesche, William H. School

Greenberg, Joseph School

Decatur, Stephen School

Comly, Watson School

Rhawnhurst School

Spruance, Gilbert School

Solis-Cohen, Solomon School

Moore Academics Plus School

Sullivan, James J. School

Smedley, Franklin School

Olney Elementary School

Morrison, Andrew J. School

Mc Clure, Alexander K. School

Alcorn, James School

Fell, D. Newlin School

Vare, Abigail School

Arthur, Chester A. School

Greenfield, Albert M. School

Stanton, Edwin M. School

Nebinger School Bright Futures

Levering School Bright Futures

Kinsey School Bright Futures

Hill-Freedman School Bf

Girls High School Bf

Fox Chase School Bf

Anderson School Bright Futures

Parent Nursery-Holme School

Penn/Alexander School Hs

Lincoln High School

Smedley Elem. School Pre-K

Head Start-Belmont School

Durham School Pre-K

Webster School Head Start

For more information on Philadelphia Public Schools please CLICK HERE


Can't find it here? - Check out these other menus for more local businesses.
Arts and Entertainment | Automotive /Transportation | Banking and Financial | Business Services | Coupons / Discounts
Food and Drink | Health Care | Home Products and Services | Lodging and Travel | Pet Services | Professionals
Real Estate | Salons and Spas | Schools and Training | Shopping | Sports and Fitness


For more information, Click Here.
©CountyWebsite.com, Inc.  2017